Past Winners

The following is a list of past winners of the Simmerman Prize:

2017 Winners

(Judge: Jerry Gabriel)

  • First Place: Ishaq Francis for “Winter Bees,” Flagstaff High School: teachers Mrs. Annie Watson and Mrs. Kathi Baron
  • Second Place: Caitlyn Hert for “Creativity as a House,” Coconino High School: teacher, Mrs. Terry Wilson
  • Third Place (tie): Cortney Tso for “Patches of Rainbows,” Flagstaff High School: teachers, Mrs. Watson and Mrs. Baron
  • Third Place (tie): Claire Richmond-Tucker for “A Wanderer’s Tale,” Coconino High School: teacher, Mrs. Terry Wilson
  • Honorable Mentions arranged alphabetically: Erik Bautista (Bed Bugs), Tatiana M. Duran (Carnival of Dreams), Jesse Holzer (Welding Arc), Marietta Honvantewa (Hopi Womanhood), Ethan Johhson (The Little Architect), Jacob D. Krachey (A Splendid Drink), Hasting Lomabalaquihoya (Buffalo Dancer), Hailee Morgan (In the Woods), Schlad Natay (The Memories), Bethany Shikany (A Day in the Life), Beyonce Tsosie, (Kinaalda), Wyatt Van Inwagen (A Request for Sharpening), Austin Whithead (The Hairy Dime), Bailey Yazzie (Perspective)

2011 Winners

(Judge: Jerry Gabriel)

  • First Place: “What They Said, a villanelle” by Gretchen Ayub
  • Second Place: “Professor Canine” by Aidan Quinlan
  • Third Place: “White Keys” by Rachael Prickett
  • Honorable Mentions in no particular order go to the following poets: Traci Ayub (Puddles, a sestina), R.J. Carter (We Sometimes Manage to Step on Boulders), Paulina Jenney (It’s Strip Poker on Sunday), Haikayra Nelson (Sakura Tsumami Kanzashi- Cherry Blossom Folded Fabric Hair Ornament), Connor Phillips (Vertigo), Scott Shafer (Lighting a cigarette)

2010 Winners

(Judge: Jean Rukkula)

  • First Place: “Platform 19” by Rachael Prickett
  • Second Place: “Morning In La Casa Bautista” by Tara Taylor
  • Third Place: “Original poetry thing poem Narrative poem Reporting Upon What Never Happened” by Howard Riley IV
  • Honorable Mentions in no particular order go to the following poets: Maddison Savage (Tingle), Shannon Carscallen (In Two Hours), Randall Whitehead (Mortality), Scott Hancock (The Bird and The Worm), Jeffrey Keene Short (The Oboe and the Flute), Amelia Blake (Imagery: Woman)

2009 Winners

(Judge: Mark Gibbons)

  • First Place: “The Dream Man” by Kalynn Gunderson
  • Second Place: “Memories Not Worth Remembering” by Rosa Ramirez
  • Third Place: “Who Am I?” by Chris Whitlock
  • Honorable Mentions in no particular order go to the following poets: Olivia Smith (No Longer); Mariah Williams (Speak, Then Listen); Briana Olivia Valdez (One Voice); Anthony Bowen (A Bright Shadow); and Jeff Short (Ode to an Autopsy)